Awards

2017 Fuller Award Winner

Walter Ivy, WV Bureau for Public Health
Office of Environmental Health Services (OEHS)

Congratulations to Walter Ivy, OEHS Director, for receiving the 2017 George Warren Fuller Award at the annual conference!

george warren fuller award

This award commemorates the sound engineering skills, brilliant diplomatic talent and leadership ability which characterized the life of its namesake. It is given annually in recognition of outstanding leadership or significant contributions to the advancement of the water works practice within the association or section.

Each year’s honoree is chosen by previous award recipients. A formal award presentation will be made at AWWA’s Annual Conference and Exposition (ACE). Honorees are also recognized at their local sections’ annual conferences so that each recipient can celebrate with his or her industry colleagues.

2017 Perkins-Boynton Award Winners

Small System (<3,300 population)  – Timothy R. Flint Cameron
Large System (>3,300 population) – Lundy C. Bailey

Congratulations to Timothy R. Flint Cameron of Pine Grove, Middlebourne, and Lundy C. Bailey of Craigsville, for being named the 2017 winners!

perkins-boynton award

The award is presented in two categories: to an operator of a plant serving less than 1,000 customers, and to the operator of a plant serving more than 1,000 customers. These awards are given to active licensed plant operators who have demonstrated exemplary ability in the operation of a water plant. Recipients must have demonstrated exceptional responsibility and the desire to increase their knowledge of water treatment.

Perkins-Boynton Award 2018 – Call for Nominations:

Nominations from WVAWWA members are sought for the 2018 Perkins Boynton Awards to be presented at the annual conference.  The awards are given in the name of West Virginia’s first certified public water supply operator.  To be eligible, nominees must have 5 or more years of experience as a certified operator at a WV drinking water treatment plant which utilizes coagulation, settling, and filtration.  There are two awards given each year based upon population served (small systems of less than 3,300 persons and large systems of greater than or equal to 3,300 persons).  Please present nominations and any supporting documents or questions to Seth Myers (email: seth.j.myers@wv.gov or phone: 304-368-2530) no later than January 1, 2018.

Past Winners

2016 – Jeffrey J. Pippel Jefferson Utilities

Samuel L. Anderson Beckley

 

2015 – Donald W. Ratliff Burnsville

Michael T. Anderson Morgantown

 

2014 – William F. McCombs Monongah

Richard N. Densmore Jr. Grafton

 

2013 – Robert M. McVicker Kingwood

Mark S. Riggsby Denmar CC

 

2012 – Thomas E. Landis Buckhannon

Jeffrey N. Bennett Bridgeport

 

2011 – Charles J. McCumbers Jr. Sugar Creek PSD

Steven J. DeRidder Berkeley Co. PSD

 

2010 – David A. Smigal Timberline

John P. Inghram Putnam PSD

 

2009 – Michael I. Barkley Elkins

Joseph R. Thorpe Mill Creek

 

2008 – Chip West Fairmont

Kenneth W. Barton Cedar Grove

 

2007 – Thomas P. Bowyer Burnsville

Donald E. Conrad Gassaway

 

2006 – William F. Keister Keyser

Jonathan H. Distefano Bishop Hodges Pastoral Center

 

2005 – Roger W. Rose Beverly

Ernie P. Kingdon Sr. Gassaway

 

2004 – Billie J. Suder Weston

Curtis Pyles Hillsboro

 

2003 – Roger L. Smith Morgantown

Keith T. Teter Harman

 

2002 – Robert G. Landis Clarksburg

Michael G. Helmick Hamrick PSD

 

2001 – Ray W. Edgell Grand Badger PSD

Johnny K. Pentasuglia Sr. WV AW

 

2000 – Charles Straight Fairmont

Art Teter Canaan Valley

 

1999 – Angeline N. Adams Clarksburg

Darren J. Wriston Sr. Mount Hope

 

1998 – Darle J. Setler Jr. Taylor Co. PSD

Dale R. Poling Sr. Beverly

 

1997 – Steven L. Acree Summersville

William J. Wolfe Glenville

 

1996 – Donald M. Summers Clarksburg

Carl D. Hively Huttonsville CC

 

1995 – William H. Fauber WV AWC Montgomery

Donald E. Harris Belington Water

 

1994 – Robert McCall (Honorary) Charleston

Jack C. Beck Claywood Park PSD

 

1993 – Jean Booten Morgantown

Pat Parker Ravenscliff, McGraw, Saulsville

 

1992 – Timothy J. Stone Charles Town

__________ Lincoln PSD Alum Creek

 

1991 – Gregory Van Pelt Grafton

Jon L. Bonnell West Union

 

1990 – Homer D. Clark Charleston

Robert N. Proudfoot Jr. Webster Springs

 

1989 – Sam Pyles Fairview

Rupert Parker Oak Hill

 

1988 – Junior O. McCord Buckhannon

Loren J. Fox Salem Gatewood

 

1987 – Fred Holren Charleston

Pat McCloud Tunnelton

 

1986 – Jearl D. Ramsey Glenville

Delmas H. Whetzel Petersburg

 

1985 – Charles Parsons Washington

James C. Sickles Morgantown

 

1984 – Larry L. Raider Elizabeth

Johnny L. Willis Princeton

 

1983 – Grover “Sonny” Moore Jr. St. Albans

John Kimbleton DNR Elkins

 

1982 – W.A. Godwin Huttonsville

Roger Gillian Matewan

 

1980 – Verning Browning Teays Valley

Gene L. Patterson Sistersville

 

1978 – Howard Bill Keyser

Competitions

2016 taste test

1st Place – Morgantown Utility Board

2nd Place – WV American Water – Weston

2016 meter madness

1st Place  –  Scott Mays, Beckley Water Company

2nd Place  –  David Humphreys, Beckley Water Company

sign up for our newsletter!

get info on events and conferences